Current Program Openings:
Sorry, we currently don't have any program openings.



Contact us at
9450 SW
Commerce Circle
Suite 260

Wilsonville, OR 97070

Tom Goodhue
503.685.8313

Awards Banquet

2010 Honorees:

Union Contractors of the Year • Andersen Construction and P&C Construction
Open Shop Contractor of the Year • Nutter Corporation
Ray Baker Congressperson of the Year • Jim McKune, Emerick Construction
Educator of the Year • Vickie Fleming, Superintendent, Redmond School District
Carl Sorensen Apprenticeship Award • Ted Wiberg, Western Partitions, Inc.
Pete Anderson Vocational Educator of the Year • The teachers of ACE Academy: Marjan Rotting, Randy Scott, Doug Mella, and Erin Butler
Sustainability Educator of the Year • Kim Zimmerman, consultant, Pacific Northwest Carpenters Institute

We also recognized Outstanding Students David Sayenko, Daniel Grigg and Laura Riehl.

Special Thanks to the 2010 OBC Awards Banquet Sponsors:
Hamilton Construction
Northwest College of Construction
 

NECA IBEW Local 48

P&C Construction

Daily Journal of Commerce
















Past Award Winners

2008 Honorees

Contractors of the Year • Cisneros Construction and Paragon Tile
Ray Baker Congresspersons of the Year • Robert Schommer as Chair of the Contract Administration Fund, The Union Contractor of AGC Oregon-Columbia Chapter and Dale Campbell as President of the AGC Oregon-Columbia Chapter Foundation
Educators of the Year • Dr. Robert McKean, Superintendent of Centennial School District and Dr. Karen Fischer Gray, Superintendent of Parkrose School District
Carl Sorensen Apprenticeship Award • Ken Fry, Executive Director of NECA-IBEW Electrical Training Center
Immediate Past President Award • Ken Fry, Executive Director of NECA-IBEW Electrical Training Center
Pete Anderson Vocational Educator of the Year • Michael Taylor, Director of the OBC Academy for Architecture, Construction and Engineering (ACE)
Sustainability Advocate of the Year • Lisa Petterson, Associate with SERA Architects
2008 Green Building Fund Scholarship Award Winner, David Warberg

2007 Honorees

Contractor of the Year • Portland General Electric
Ray Baker Congressperson of the Year • Kim Zimmerman, Conservation Services Group Technical School Outreach Lead
Educators of the Year • Michael Taylor, ACE Academy Director, and Terry Kneisler, Reynolds School District Superintendant
Carl Sorenson Apprenticeship Director of the Year • Bob Calwhite, Willamette Carpenters Training Center Instructor
Past President Award • Tom Goodhue, SMACNA Columbia Chapter Executive Director
Pete Anderson Vocational Instructor of the Year • Avi Zohar, Rogue Community College Instructor
 

About OBC Building Futures Photos Challenge Home